Name:Field boundaries east of Milton Green, Milton Abbot

Summary

Two perpendicular curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 east of Milton Green. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century or may alternatively relate to post-medieval or 19th century drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted features.

Two perpendicular curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two perpendicular adjoined curvilinear ditches, one circa 40 metres in length and orientated north-east to south-west, the other circa 50 metres in length and orientated north-west to south-east, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The ditches are situated in a south facing field immediately east of Milton Green.
The ditches do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. The plot contains some general undulating earthworks which are likely to be natural. It is recorded as a meadow in the Tithe Apportionment. The historic landscape is characterised as ‘post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements’.
The ditches are interpreted as possible field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century, or may alternatively relate to drainage.