Name:Lady Well, Sticklepath

Summary

19th century village well fed by an iron pipe from a nearby spring. Previously described as a holy well, but this seems unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW27

• SPRING (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • WELL HOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Binnall, P. B. G., 1940 - 1941, Holy Wells in Devonshire, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV70316.

Lady Well. This used to be a very picturesque well but is now spoilt by the zeal of the sanitary authorities. Over it was legend which read: "Ladye Well: drinke and be thankfull".

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

(31/01/1978) The original 'Lady Well' spring is situated under a metal cover, enclosed within a modern stone shed, at 63899416. From here the water is piped to the fountain or outlet at SX 6309412, which is inscribed 'Lady Well' and so named on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1954.
No documentary evidence was found to substantiate a Medieval date for 'Lady Well', save the name which indicates a pre-Reformation origin.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. This is a 19th century village well fed by an iron pipe from a nearby spring. It is certainly not a holy well.

'Well' is depicted on the modern map.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

The original 'Lady Well' is on the east side of the main road, in Alder Meadow. Since 1820 water has been piped under the road to its outlet at the well on the other side, commonly thought to be 'Lady Well'. (Citing History of Sticklepath. Womens' Institute publication)