Name:Stone on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Stone on Walkhampton Common originally noted by the Ordnance Survey, although not recorded on the Sites and Monuments Record separately. Seen in 2021 during site visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD? (Between))

(04/08/1980) An upright stone recorded within a small prehistoric enclosure at at SX 56017128 (MDV28499). The Ordnance Survey field investigator also notes 'Another stone occurs 150 metres to the north-east'. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.
NB: This stone apparently was not given a separate record at the time of recording (Richards, A. F., 19/04/2021).

Radcliffe, B., 2021, Field visit to sites on Walkhampton Common (Correspondence). SDV364264.

923/03/2021) SX 56162 71347 Stone. Lies 150m to the north-east of MDV28499 and is intervisible with this stone in the enclosure, though that is harder to see, as against a moorland background, than it is to be seen from the enclosure against the skyline.