Name:Reave south-east of the Scorhill stone circle

Summary

A length of reave separating the stone circle from the cairns leads in a north east to south west direction and measures up to 2m wide by 0.7m high. The reave is of rubble bank construction with occasional protruding orthostats.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 192, Map 38.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Reave near to the Scorhill circle has also been damaged; cut by tracks and banks in several places along its course from the river. It fades out around 20m east of the stone circle.