Name:Round cairn south-south-east of the Scorhill stone circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Round cairn south-south-east of the Scorhill stone circle. Cairn measures 9 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metre high. A pit excavated into the centre of the mound represents robbing or early partial excavation. On the south-western side of this pit two edge set stones may represent the remnants of an internal kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Scorhill South '1' cairn at SX 65538726 of circa 7.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high with a central pit lying around 120 metres to the south-east of the Scorhill stone circle. Probably the damaged remains of a prehistoric cairn; west side is particularly damaged by vehicular activity. On the lower edge of the mound, four stones stand clear of the turf; the tops of others are visible.

SX65518725 Round cairn 130m south-south-east of the Scorhill stone circle. Cairn measures 9m in diameter and stands up to 1m high. A pit excavated into the centre of the mound represents robbing or early partial excavation. On the south-western side of this pit two edge set stones may represent the remnants of an internal kerb.