Name:Possible stone row south-east of the Scorhill stone circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Possible stone row near long cairn south-east of the Scorhill stone circle recorded by Butler (1991), although Gerrard was not convinced during Monument Protection Programme visit in 1998 and was not included in scheduling. Site visit in 2021 recorded potential row.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(05/02/1998) Gerrard records the long cairn MDV6196 and mentions this possible feature: 'The stone row shown by Butler is probably a natural occurrence of three stones'. Grass and gorse cover.

Butler records two parallel lines of slabs almost hidden under the turf (the remains of a double stone row) starting at the lower edge of the long cairn (MDV6196) oriented directly downhill towards the river. The first six slabs of the west row and four in the eastern are in place, but the grounds been disturbed by peat cutting and stone pits further down and the rest have been lost.
This association of stone circle and stone rows elevates the site into an important ceremonial centre like those at Merrivale, Fernworthy and Shovel Down.

Cunis, E, 2021, Prehistoric features on Scorhill Down (Worksheet). SDV364277.

(18/03/2021) Features recorded during site visit with archaeologist from Dartmoor National Park Authority. Photographs of the possible stone row included.
Cairn MDV6196 appeared round at the time of visit; with another round cairn nearby (as recorded by Turner and Butler), but local knowledge states that approximately 20 years ago this feature resembled a long barrow and that it has been damaged by the path cutting through the centre.
The path continues down the stone row directly in line with the Dolmen Stone. The cairns and stone row are overgrown with vegetation and in a ruinous state. Survey work might help establish details of these features.