Name:Silverton Paper Mills

Summary

Silverton Paper Mills in operation from 1783, closed in 1999. Includes sluice channel, tailrace and River Culm revetment.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• PAPER MILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

'Bridge Paper Mill' shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings on both sides of the River Culm at Silverton with a 'Mill Leat' to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 68NE (Cartographic). SDV335882.

'Paper Mill' shown on early 20th century map.

Shorter, A. H., 1947, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV85084.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209,215 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Etherleigh Bridge Mill, Silverton. Known to have been in operation in 1783 & still going in 1950, using four paper making machines.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SS90SE (Cartographic). SDV338064.

Paper Mill shown on 1972 map.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Paper mill. Silverton Mills, built in 1783.

National Trust, 1988, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV338119.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 7.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 3. The Cottages and Broadclyst, 295 (Report - Survey). SDV128325.

Site has been used as a mill since at least the early 16th century when it was a fulling mill before becoming a grist mill. The mill burnt down circa 1740 and was rebuilt circa 1760. In 1783 William Matthews took control & ran it as a paper mill. The operational mill is currently owned by St Regis Paper Co.

Silverton Mill known between 1715 & 1890 as Etherley Mills, Bridge Mills & Hansard Grist & Paper Mills. In 1957 Silverton Paper Mills were still working under the firm of Reed & Smith Ltd.

Edwards, B., 2017, Silverton Paper Mill, Silverton, Broad Clyst: Historic Building Assessment and Recording (Report - Assessment). SDV361187.

Hughes, S, 2019, Silverton Paper Mills, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363260.

Archaeological monitoring and recording at Silverton Mills, Hele, Exeter, Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology between October 2014 and May 2016. The site spans the River Culm to the southwest of Hele and prior to commencement comprised an industrial mill complex with associated mill race channel. The work comprised the monitoring of groundworks associated with the demolition of the mill buildings and remediation of the land to open up the river embankment. The groundworks exposed a series of structural remains associated with the former paper mill. These were generally consistent with its phased development depicted on a series of historic maps dating from the 18th to 20th centuries. Although historic records suggest that fulling and grist mills had been present on the site from the 16th century, no remains from this earlier activity were identified.

Recorded elements of the mill consisted of its main mill race, sluice channel and tailrace. The tailrace was perhaps the earliest of structures exposed, with this of probable 18th to early 19th date. It was shown to have been blocked off and infilled as part of late 19th century modifications to a sluice channel, probably when a vertical shaft turbine was installed. The mill race was stone lined and was shown to have been constructed on a foundation of timber piles driven into underlying alluvial deposits. It had been culverted in the late 19th century, with this modification perhaps necessitating its enhancement.

Elsewhere, a small number of fragmentary or partially exposed stone-built walls were recorded amongst extensive early to mid-20th century industrial structures. These remains related to former mill buildings of early and mid-19th century date, although preservation was too poor to provide any indication on their function. (See report for full details).