Name:Possible stone row, Kennon

Summary

Possible stone circle and row recorded during visit in 2020. Features referred to by Hemery (1983). In a very ruinous condition with vegetation covering the majority of the stone row. Location uncertain for this feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 796-797 (Monograph). SDV249702.

When referring to Sandy Road, Hemery records that in crossing the south foot of Kennon between Rewelake Pit and Sandy Ford, it passes below the ruins of a possible stone circle. Spencer (Maps) has marked this as 'Kennon Circle six stones standing' and, running north-eastward from it, 'stone row one hundred yards'. The circle is decribed as 'completely unphotogenic', appears to have had a diameter of approximately sixty feet and now has only one standing stone. Not able to confirm the stone row.

Cunis, E, 2020, Possible stone circle and row, Kennon (Worksheet). SDV364278.

(14/12/2020) Features recorded during site visit with archaeologist from Dartmoor National Park Authority. Photographs of the features included. Possible stone circle and row recorded. In a very ruinous condition with vegetation covering the majority of the stone row. Circle SX 64201 88735, Row SX 64246 86657.