Name:Quarries within Quarry Wood, Whitchurch

Summary

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, interpreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarries, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005. The quarries had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features shown in this location.

The earthworks are located within woodland labelled as ‘Quarry Wood’.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks of four sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 8-32 metres long, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. They are located within woodland labelled as ‘Quarry Wood’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
They are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarries that had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.
The earthworks are probably associated with quarries MDV114491 and MDV114492 that were recorded in this area from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project.
The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover of Quarry Wood.