Name:Linear banks in Boro Wood

Summary

Low stone bank 1 - 1.5m wide, 0.3m high and 15m long, running north-west into Bowdley Plantation from northern boundary of Jubilee Plantation, and on the same alignment as the beech avenue. Represented as a curving bank on the GIS data, west of the fort. Additional bank 100m to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Druid Mine, as well as curving bank in Boro Wood

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW35 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

(A) SX 74597167 and (B) SX 74557167 Stone banks.
(A) Low stone bank 1 - 1.5m wide, 0.3m high and 15m long, running north-west into Bowdley Plantation from northern boundary of Jubilee Plantation, and on the same alignment as the beech avenue (see BW36).
(B) Similar linear bank approximately 100m to west of (A), and aligned approximately north-east by south-west along the top of north-west facing scarp in Bowdley Plantation.

Newman, P., 2002, Boro Wood, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV351138.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Depicted on the GIS layer based on the 1996 survey.