Name:Linear cuttings within enclosure, Boro Wood

Summary

Series of linear cuttings running parallel to the interior of Boro Wood Camp, roughly 0.5m from the interior of the bank. Cutting extends for 20 - 25m and takes the form of a ditch 0.3m wide and with a maximum depth of 0.5m, and interrupted at 4.5m intervals. Probably the result of speculative excavations connected to mining activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TRENCH (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW27 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

Newman, P., 2002, Boro Wood, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV351138.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Depicted on the GIS layer based on the 1996 survey.