Name:Extractive pit at Culverhill, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

An oval earthwork pit, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013, is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit, perhaps connected with nearby mining activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

An earthwork pit is visible.

A roughly oval earthwork pit, approximately 20 by 17 metres in visible extent, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic mapping and it is interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit that went out of use before the late-19th century. Possible upcast is visible as a curvilinear bank, approximately 2.5 metres wide, on its eastern side. Given the proximity of mining remains at nearby Wheal Conquer and Wheal Grace it is possible that this feature was related to post-medieval mining activity.