Name:Field boundaries south-west of Hardicott, Milton Abbot

Summary

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 south-west of Hardicott. The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks between circa 4 and 12 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The banks are orientated north-east to south-west across two west facing south-west of Hardicott
The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however they are parallel to surrounding depicted field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as ‘medieval enclosures’.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval origin, that may have formed part of a strip field system and passed out of use prior to circa 1840.