Name:Church Close, Dartmouth

Summary

Row of former dwellings and workshops dating to the 18th century, one of which was converted to a Masonic Hall in the late 19th century. More recently the buildings have been used for storage, with that on the corner of Anzac Street being converted. Across the passageway at the east end of the row is a first floor enclosed bridge, linking to the Royal Castle Hotel.

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Terrace of five buildings depicted. The building nearest the Castle Hotel is marked as 'Hotel Shades'. A bridge is shown linking it to the hotel.

Godefroy, S., 2018, Church Close, Dartmouth TQ6 9DH. Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV364288.

Cartographic and directory evidence suggests that the buildings originated as dwellings and workshops for craftsmen and artisans. One was converted to a masonic hall in the late 19th century with a raised roof to accommodate the 'all seeing eye'. The freemasons left the building in 1926 following which evidence suggests the buildings were partly used for domestic accommodation although it appears that the Masonic rooms were mainly used for storage. The building on the corner of Anzac Street has been converted.
Features of the Masonic Hall and earlier domestic accommodation such as wallpaper and tiles survive.
Linking the buildings to the hotel is an enclosed bridge at first floor level over the passageway between Church Close and Duke Street.

Row of buildings shown opposite the churchyard, together with the bridge linking the end building to the Royal Castle Hotel.