Name:Enclosure with one hut circle in settlement to north-west of Wotter, Shaugh Prior

Remains of an enclosure with one hut circle to the north-west of Wotter

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 97

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The remains of three huts of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) occur in bracken at SX 5548 6195 'Hut A' ; SX 5549 6196, 'Hut B' ; and SX 5557 6196, 'Hut C'.
C: A hut of which only the north-eastern half survives as single upright slabs from 0.5 metres to 0.8 metres high; original internal diameter probably about 6.0 metres. (See related record for details of A and B).
There is evidence of associated walls forming small plots but these are very fragmentary and difficult to differentiate from stone dumping which seems prevalent in the area.

Enclosure not shown within Settlement 'F' within the 'Shaugh Moor field system' to the north-west of Wotter. The remains of four huts can be identified at Settlement 'F' in a patch of open ground between the houses, together with a few banks and lines of orthostats the once bounded the fields. The buildings are all in poor shape with only some of the larger blocks in place.

(Visited 01/12/1997) A settlement of four hut circles and associated enclosures and walling centred at SX 5550 6195 is located on a partially cleared clitter-covered south-west facing hillslope at 215 metres above OD.
SX55586197. A hut circle which measures approximately 8.6 metres in diameter but only the north-east part of the wall survives as a quadrant of inner facing slabs averaging 0.5 metres high and two outer facing slabs on the uphill side; the boulder/stone core has long gone. The level interior is about 7.0 metres across. Fragmentary ill-defined boulder/stone banks can be identified to the south. Surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England (Shaugh Moor survey), at 1:2500 scale (see also related records for huts outside the Dartmoor National Park Authority Administration area)

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

An oval enclosure shown on survey.