Name:Trackway in Hillyfield Plantation / Harbourne Wood

Summary

Trackway depicted on the historic Ordnance Survey maps running north-south through Hillyfield Plantation and into Harbourne Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TRACKWAY (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Trackway depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not shown on the previous late 19th century historic map), running through Hillfield Plantation west of the leat MDV29661.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data, Digitised Sept. 2006 (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Line of track through Hillyfield Plantation / Harbourne Wood plotted during archaeological survey. Survey date not confirmed but thought to be September 2006. No further information noted on the GIS layer.

Marchand, J., 2007, Archaeology within Hillfield Plantation / Tom's Brake (Report - Survey). SDV365056.