Name:Enclosure with huts south-east of Luxmoor Farm, Meavy

Summary

An enclosed hut and detached hut circle. The enclosure, 40 metres by 25 metres is built of two rows of orthostats, about 14 metres apart, infilled with small boulders, and is in poor condition. There is no recognizable entrance and the boulder strewn interior contains one hut in poor condition terraced against the enclosure wall. The internal diameter is 7.5 metres with walling about 1.5 metres thick: no entrance is recognisable. To the south west of the enclosure a circular platform, diameter 8 metres and up to 1.0 metre deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map associated with an oval enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4288-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(SX 56206501) & (SX 56226504) Hut Circles (marked on the 1954 Ordnance Survey historic map). Not visible on air photographs.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX56NE54, Enclosure (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251048.

(01/06/1950) Enclosure with two associated hut circles
(22/06/1977) SX 56236503: An enclosed hut and detached hut circle situated on a gentle, well drained, south facing slope at 24.5m OD. The oval enclosure, 40m by 25m is built of two rows of orthostats, about 14m apart, infilled with small boulders, and is in poor condition. There is no recognizable entrance and the boulder strewn interior contains one type 2 hut (type site SX 56 NE 71) in poor condition terraced against the enclosure wall. The internal diameter is 7.5m with walling about 1.5m thick: no entrance is recognisable.
To the south west of the enclosure a circular platform, diameter 8m and up to 1.0m deep (where it is cut back into the slope), surrounded by several orthostats is the only remains of the second hut. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible 1946 RAF verticals.

Brisworthy settlement consisting of an oval double walled enclosure cut through by the farm leat with one internal hut and another linked to the wall. A third isolated hut is located in a field nearer the Plym.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Oval enclosure shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an enclosed stone hut circle, boundary bank and further hut circle situated to the south east of Brisworthy overlooking the Plym Valley. The settlement survives as a roughly oval enclosure measuring up to 40 metres long by 25 metres wide defined by a double orthostatic wall containing one stone hut circle, with an outlying hut circle linked to the enclosure by a short connecting wall.