Name:Linear earthwork at Orestocks, Gulworthy

Summary

Curvilinear hollows are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 2010 and 2019. Originally interpreted as a former medieval or post-medieval trackway or possible road, it is reported as on the projected line of a modern pipeline.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ROAD? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PIPELINE? (Late 20th Century - 1989 AD (Between) to 1989 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010; 19-APR-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Subtle curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks.

The earthworks are not clearly defined on the available lidar imagery and so their approximate limits have been defined by two extent of area polygons. The hollows measure between 20-30 metres wide and are orientated north-west to south-east. They possibly form part of a single curvilinear feature that extends to a length of circa 600 metres between two roads at SX46166943 and SX46096978.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps. They are interpreted as evidence of a possible former trackway or road of medieval or post-medieval date that had passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Simkins, D., 2023, Gunnislake to Roborough Tamar Raw Water Trunk Main. Statutory notice W7725 dated 3rd May 1989 (Correspondence). SDV365627.

Reported as a possible modern pipeline trench, on a projected line between Buckland Monachorum and the Tamar.