Name:Farm buildings at Bythedown, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Stone outbuildings east of the farmhouse at Bythedown. Early 19th century date in origin and considerably altered; not sufficient remains to indicate their original purpose. These buildings were assessed for listing in 2010 but failed to meet the required criteria.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 26/04/2021, Case no. 170032 (Website). SDV364039.

The stone outbuildings east of the farmhouse are of early 19th century date and have all seen considerable alteration, in particular the roofs have all been replaced and the walls have been extended and modified and there is not sufficient remaining to indicate their original purpose. For these reasons they are not designatable and more significantly do nothing to enhance the significance of the other buildings within the farmstead.