Name:The General Baptist Church, Moretonhampstead

Summary

No longer extant, the General Baptist Church, in existence by 1690, occupied rented accommodation until the erection of the present building in 1786. From 1818 it shared a pastor with the Presbyterian church, both societies having adopted Unitarian doctrines. In later years it became a workshop, but was derelict by 1969, and appears to have been demolished and rebuilt as a hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1786 AD to 1969 AD (Between))

Chapel is marked on the early 20th century historic map.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 88-9 (Monograph). SDV346926.

The General Baptist Church, in existence by 1690, occupied rented accommodation until the erection of the present building in 1786. From 1818 it shared a pastor with the Presbyterian church, both societies having adopted Unitarian doctrines. In later years it became a workshop, but was derelict by 1969, and appears to have been demolished and rebuilt as a hall.