Name:Deserted settlement west of Halstock Wood

Summary

Deserted Medieval site consisting of remains of structures and enclosures south-east of Lower Halstock farm. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Deserted Medieval settlement, cropmark enclosure, cairns and standing stone to the south-east of Lower Halstock farm

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI Site
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 1572721?

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 105 (Monograph). SDV279564.

Crossing quotes an old tradition that a cross which once stood near the chapel was taken to Friar's Well.

Greeves, T. + Daggett, R., 1980, Field visit notes (Worksheet). SDV254218.

(24/06/1980) Halstock deserted Medieval settlement. Extensive earthworks of structures and enclosures, probably a deserted Medieval site., terraced into a north-facing slope. The outer enclosure takes in the spring marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. The Medieval chapel of St. Michael at Halstock (SX69SW/58) may lie within this settlement. A small oval cropmark is visible nearby on the aerial photograph (SX69SW/65).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 866-7 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Not visible : a 'blank area'.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GW, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV253850.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GX, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57439.

(1992?) The Perambulation return of 1240 records a 'capelle Soreti Michaelis de Halgestake', and in the 1609 Perambulation there is a Chapple of Halstocke'. Traditionally the chapel is associated with Chapel Lands, a field which lies to the south-east of Lower Halstock Farm (Hemery, 1983, 866-7).
Several longhouses can be seen on earthworks over a large area. Several lie near Lower Halstock Farm. In the field below (east of) Chapel Lands are two longhouses, lying end to end, 30 feet apart. The eastern measures 30 feet by 15 feet, the western 27 feet by 15 feet. These lie near the well known as Chapel Lands Spring. The outline of several enclosures also lie in this field.

Griffith, F. M., 2002, HU, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV253852.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Halstock DMS (Un-published). SDV352501.

Halstock deserted Medieval settlement