Name:Boundary cairn at Taw Marsh, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A flat topped cairn 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high lies in stoney ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill and overlooks Taw Marsh. It is apparently undisturbed and though turf covered some stone protrudes through the surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(May 1976) SX 62129048 Cairn diameter 5.5m, height 0.3m.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

(29/01/1998) At SX 6209 9046. Three cairns forming part of a cairnfield 380m SW of a ford on the small brook.

(02/08/1993) SX 6209 9047. A flat topped cairn 4.0m in diameter and 0.3m high lies in stoney ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill and overlooks taw Marsh. It is apparently undisturbed and though turf covered some stone protrudes through the surface.
This cairn is probably medieval or later in origin and designed to mark the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and South Tawton parishes which in this area runs in a straight line from two boundary stones (SX 68 NW 71) on Metheral Hill to another two stones (SX 69 SW 63) on the River Taw.
Three further stoney mounds (SX 69 SW 41, 42 and 67) on or near the same boundary lie in the immediate area.

(24/10/2003) This mound remains in good condition as described in 1993.