Name:Field boundaries north-east of Woodtown, Dunterton

Summary

Several curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 north-east of Woodtown. The earthworks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features. The east to west orientated banks appear to extend from curving adjacent field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some of the earthworks are faintly visible.

A series of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 26-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Several curvilinear banks circa 3 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The banks are orientated both north to south and east to west across a south-west facing field north-east of Woodtown. Two closely parallel north to south orientated ditches are also visible and bisected by one of the banks.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however the east to west orientated banks appear to extend from curving sections of adjacent depicted field boundaries.
A catch meadow system is recorded in the area, and some other ditches in the field are interpreted as possible gutters or drainage channels. Streams are depicted both to the east and west.
Some of the earthworks are faintly visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and from the late 20th to early 21st century.
The banks and ditches are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, some pre-dating others, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. Alternatively, the earthworks could be associated with the catch meadow system.