Name:Ditches to the rear of Elm Cottage, Bridgerule

Summary

Two ditches, one associated with a bank, were recorded during an archaeological evaluation undertaken in advance of proposed development. Finds from these features included several sherds of North Devon medieval coarseware. One of the ditches is on the line of and suggests, therefore, a medieval original for the boundary to the rear of Elm Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B. + Lichtenstein, L., 2017, Adjoining Land at Canal Rise, Southfields, Bridgerule: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360927.

Two ditches, 515 and 505 were recorded during an archaeological evaluation undertaken in advance of proposed development. Ditch 505 was associated with a bank (515). Finds from these features included several sherds of North Devon medieval coarseware. Ditch 505 is on the line of and suggests, therefore, a medieval original for the boundary to the rear of Elm Cottage.