Name:Ditch on land to the rear of Elm Cottage, Bridgerule

Summary

An east-west aligned ditch with a bank on the southern side was recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation in advance of development. Dating evidence from the finds from the ditch which included a fragment of clay pipe stem and pieces of roofing slate indicate only that the ditch was backfilled after the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• DITCH (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B. + Lichtenstein, L., 2017, Adjoining Land at Canal Rise, Southfields, Bridgerule: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360927.

An east-west aligned ditch (403) with a bank (407) on the southern side was recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation in advance of development. The ditch was 1.8 metres wide and 0.65 metres deep and contained four fills, of which one (412) was particularly stony. Finds included a fragment of clay pipe stem, pieces of roofing slate and a fragment of animal bone. The dating evidence from the finds indicate only that the ditch was backfilled after the 18th century.