Name:Possible mine workings at Morwellham, Gulworthy

Summary

An area of shallow hollows and slight mounds, tentatively interpreted as evidence of post-medieval or early to mid-19th century mine workings, is visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHINE: Earthworks of post medieval mining remains at Morwelham Quay

• MINE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Subtle hollows and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Shallow hollows and slight mounds that occupy an area of circa 0.84 hectares are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps.
They are tentatively interpreted as evidence of post-medieval or early to mid-19th century mine workings associated with those recorded at Morwellham, that had probably passed out of use by the late-19th century.
Some degree of caution should, however, be exercised as the earthworks may also be of natural origin.