Name:Hut circle within settlement south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

One of five hut circles within settlement south-west of Gutter Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Group of five 'Tumuli (sites of)' shown as crosses on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE57, SX56NE57, Plan & photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV216495.

Visited on 20th December 1950. Sites are identical to the rest of the group in the vicinity. Small mounds are discernible at all the sites shown by symbol.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5766, 1/423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232536.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Two of these four hut circles at SX57576662 are attached to a small circular partitioned enclosure with two elements. The other two are freestanding to the southwest at SX57496656.

To the south of Gutter Tor is an important settlement of at least ten well-proportioned hut circles of 4.2 metres to 7.5 metres diameter together with four enclosures but little now remains above ground. The site was effectively quarried to construct the nearby warren boundary. The hut circles are reduced to dish-shaped hollows, some with a raised rim and a gap at the site of south-facing entrances. Enclosure walls where present are barely visible rubble banks. (Map 49 shows a row of three hut circles with two more to the north-east).

Eastern of a row of three hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/11/2019) Condition assessed as ?very good by volunteer recorders, although bracken cover all features and requires monitoring.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Features photographed during November 2019 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This enclosed hut settlement south-west of Gutter Tor consists of a sub- rectangular enclosure approximately 30 metres by 20 metres on a south-facing slope. The boundary bank is on average 2 metres in width and 0.3 metres in height. Within it there are five hut circles: two attached to the bank and three smaller ones within it. The huts range in diameter from 2.0 metres to 10.5 metres, with walls, built of small stones and earth, from 0.4 metres to 2.0 metres in width and from 0.3 metres to 1.75 metres in height. There are entrances on the southern sides of the huts.