Name:Quarry within Sheepridge Wood, Gulworthy

Summary

A semi-circular pit, interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarry, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010. The quarry had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any pit features in this location.

A semi-circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A semi-circular pit, circa 17 metres long by 12 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010.
The pit does not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is shown in proximity to the south-west. The pit does, however, correspond with a possible earthwork shown on 2021 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.
It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarry that had probably passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.
The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover of Sheepridge Wood.

The pit corresponds with a possible earthwork.