Name:Royal Observer Corps (ROC) aircraft recognition and reporting post, Peek Hill

Summary

A Royal Observer Corps (ROC) aircraft recognition and reporting post. It stood on a large natural mound on the summit area of the Sharpitor ridge. Here there are spectacular vistas in all directions, especially to the south-west over the large conurbation of Plymouth and its dockyard. Little survives except a rectangular concrete ribbon foundation, 0.2m wide, that marks an area measuring about 3.7m by 2m. Erected on this foundation may have been a concrete prefabricated structure called an Orlit 'type A' post. These structures were used to shelter the aircraft observers both during and after World War 2. An ROC underground monitoring bunker lies nearby (SX 56 NE 380); such sites were often located near pre-existing ROC reporting posts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LOOKOUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))