Name:Wheelpit north of Middleworth, Walkhampton

Summary

A wheelpit fed by the sinuous leat off Newleycombe Lake. It has been cut into a steep hillslope and comprises a narrow, 0.5m wide and 1.8m long slot faced on each side by a drystone wall of poor quality. The pit now heavily silted is 1.1m deep. The water was apparently laundered to the top of the wheel from the leat above. The tail race empties into a deep streamworking (MDV42425). There is a small working area adjacent to the pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

A crumbling wheel pit was fed via a leat off Newleycombe Lake.

(20/05/2008) A wheelpit fed by the sinuous leat (SX 56 NE 394). It has been cut into a steep hillslope and comprises a narrow, 0.5m wide and 1.8m long slot faced on each side by a drystone wall of poor quality. The pit now heavily silted is 1.1m deep. The water was apparently laundered to the top of the wheel from the leat above. The tail race empties into a deep streamworking (SX 56 NE 399). There is a small working area adjacent to the pit. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.