Name:Hut circle within settlement south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Central of a row of three hut circles within settlement south-west of Gutter Tor

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 57

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The two eastern features shown as 'Tumuli (sites of)' with a cross on early 20th century map.

Breton, H. H., 1914, Beautiful Dartmoor and its Interesting Antiquities, 59 (Monograph). SDV256843.

Visited on 2nd November 1950. Tumuli (sites of) no information as to the type, construction or dimensions of these barrows could be found.
Visited on 20th December 1950. Tumuli sites at SX57496652 and SX57485248. These two sites are identical to the rest of the group in the vicinity. Small mounds are discernible at all the sites shown by symbol.
Visited on 28th May 1977. The nine supposed tumuli are in fact all hut circles with average diameter 7.0 metres. All except one in fair condition.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5766, 1/421-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232536.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 8th June 1974. Group of nine or more roughly circular flat areas on south-west slope of hill, on Ordnance Survey "sites of tumuli" resemble hut sites; but Breton stated that they "were originally large cairns".

To the south of Gutter Tor is an important settlement of at least ten well-proportioned hut circles of 4.2 metres to 7.5 metres diameter together with four enclosures but little now remains above ground. The site was effectively quarried to construct the nearby warren boundary. The hut circles are reduced to dish-shaped hollows, some with a raised rim and a gap at the site of south-facing entrances. Enclosure walls where present are barely visible rubble banks. (Map 49 shows a row of three hut cirlces to the north of a former field boundary).

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(27/07/2019) Feature to the far south of the group could not be found due to vegetation overgrowth; features 1-4 were located and assessed as very good condition.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Features photographed during July 2019 visit.

Central of a row of three hut circles shown on modern mapping.

This unenclosed hut settlement south-west of Gutter Tor consists of six hut circles terraced into the south-facing slope some 500 metres from the tor. The group is orientated broadly north-west/south-east; four huts are single and two are joined together. The huts range from 7.5 metres to 10.5 metres in diameter and the walls, built of small stones and earth, range from 1.5 metres to 3 metres in thickness and from 0.5 to 1.5 metres in height. There are entrances in the southern sides of the huts, one retains its jambs.