Name:Three structures west of Corndon Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(14/03/2008) Three crudely built structures on the ridge of Corndon Tor. All three are associated with prehistoric reaves which may have served as a quarry for stone.
SX 6841 7401 a roughly rectangular granite structure, ruined to just above ground level. Internal measurements 4.2m by 2.8m.
SX 6852 7416 A small ruined rectangular structure. Possible shepherds shelter or observation point. Internal dimensions 3m x 1.2m. Dry stone walls ruined to 0.5m West of Corndon outcrop.
SX 6854 7427 Stony structure of unknown date or function. A low stony wall encloses a hollow set into the western upper hillside with an open west side. The wall is of dry stone construction and stands to no higher than 1m. The area contained is approximately 8m by 5.5m. Function and date uncertain.