Name:Field boundaries around Sharp Tor

Summary

A series of sinuous field boundaries of probable medieval date on the north, east and south lower slopes of Sharp Tor and near East Combe. The banks vary in proportions, some are very subtle while others are earthen banks of up to 0.8m high, with masonry facings and partially silted external ditches. The clearest example runs north-north-west to south-south-east across the north side of the tor, in places utilizing the former Dartmeet Reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1471965

• HEDGE BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(14/03/2008) A series of sinuous field boundaries of probable medieval date on the north, east and south lower slopes of Sharp Tor and near East Combe. The banks vary in proportions, some are very subtle while others are earthen banks of up to 0.8m high, with masonry facings and partially silted external ditches. The clearest example runs north-north-west to south-south-east across the north side of the tor, in places utilizing the former Dartmeet Reave system (SX 67 SE 94).
Traces of cultivation ridges which may have once been associated with the enclosures are visible SX 6837 7339. The ridges are very subtle earthworks, straight rather than curved and between 2.5 - 3.5m apart.