Name:Curvilinear enclosure west of Dunterton, Dunterton

Summary

A curvilinear bank forming a C-shape is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 west of Dunterton. The bank is interpreted as part of a possible curvilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric to medieval origin, however it is possible the bank may be associated with extractive work adjacent.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown to XVI (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Great Quarry Hill’.

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features. A quarry is depicted closely to the west.

A curvilinear bank forming a C-shape is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank between circa 10 and 16 metres in width and forming a C-shape circa 35 metres across is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The bank is situated in the corner of a north-east facing field west of Dunterton.
The bank does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. Quarries are depicted to the immediate west on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and several extractive pits are recorded to the immediate north (MDV75982 and MDV130652). The plot is recorded as ‘Great Quarry Hill’.
A curvilinear enclosure is recorded to the north-east (MDV130651) and further to the south and south-west (MDV76095 and MDV2689).
The bank is interpreted as part of a possible curvilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric to medieval origin. Alternatively, it is possible the bank is associated with post-medieval extractive work adjacent.

The earthwork has been interpreted as a circular enclosure.