Name:Curvilinear enclosure north-west of All Saint’s Church, Dunterton

Summary

A curvilinear bank forming an oval enclosure is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 north-west of All Saint’s Church. The enclosure is interpreted as a possible prehistoric to medieval settlement or stock enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown to XVI (Between))

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features.

A curvilinear bank forming an oval enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank between circa 5 and 10 metres in width and forming an oval enclosure is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The bank encloses an area 20 by 25 metres and has an entrance on its south-east side. The enclosure is situated on a gentle south-east facing slope to the north-west of All Saint’s Church.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. They are situated within a plot recorded as ‘Old Green’ in the Tithe Apportionment.
Land surrounding All Saint’s Church is recorded as a deserted medieval settlement (MDV106196; MDV78652). An Iron Age hilltop enclosure is recorded circa 960m to the south-west (MDV2689), with two further possible enclosures to the south-west (MDV130650 and MDV76095).
The enclosure is interpreted as a probable medieval farmstead or stock enclosure associated with the nearby settlement, however it is possible the enclosure has a prehistoric origin.

The earthwork has been interpreted as a rectangular or square enclosure