Name:Extractive pits north-west of Dunterton, Dunterton

Summary

A series of depressions are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 by a small quarry depicted on historic maps north-west of Dunterton Barton. The earthworks are interpreted as further extractive pits of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features. The plot adjacent is recorded as ‘Great Quarry Hill’.

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features. A quarry is depicted closely to the west.

Three depressions are visible as earthworks.

A series of three approximately oval shaped depressions between circa 10 and 18 metres across are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The earthworks are situated across two west facing fields north-west of Dunterton Barton.
The earthworks do not correspond directly with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The small earthworks of a quarry are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map on the other side of the field boundary. The plot to the immediate south is recorded as ‘Great Quarry Hill’ (Plot 213) in the Tithe Apportionment.
The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval origin.