Name:Mound south-west of Dunterton Glebe, Dunterton

Summary

An oval mound is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 south-west of Dunterton Glebe. The mound is interpreted as a possible post-medieval spoil heap associated with nearby extractive work, or may be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

The mound does not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Higher Stone Park’.

The mound does not correspond with any depicted features.

An oval mound is visible as a subtle earthwork.

An oval mound circa 20 metres by 18 metres and without a clearly defined edge, is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The mound is situated on a west facing slope at 135-140 metres above Ordnance Datum south-west of Dunterton Glebe.
The mound does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. Extractive pits have been recorded closely to the north (MDV130406 and MDV130415) and the plot is recorded as ‘Higher Stone Park’ in the Tithe Apportionment.
The mound is interpreted as a possible spoil heap of post-medieval origin associated with the nearby extractive work, or may be natural in origin. It is possible the mound could be a barrow, however this is unlikely given its shape.