Name:Small pits in woodland west of the River Tavy, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Numerous small depressions and mounds are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 in Blindwell Wood and Whittacliffe Wood west of the River Tavy. The earthworks are interpreted as possible prospecting pits or shafts of probable 18th or 19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plots are recorded as woodland.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plots are depicted as woodland.

Numerous small pits and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Numerous small depressions, at least 40 but possibly more, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. Some of the depressions have a small mound adjacent and some mounds appear to stand alone.
The earthworks are situated on the steep south-east facing slopes of Blindwell Wood and Whittacliffe Wood west of the River Tavy.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. The plots are recorded as woodland, oak coppice, timber and plantation in the Tithe Apportionment and depicted as such on subsequent historic and modern maps.
There is evidence of mining in the area, including recorded lead mines, air shafts, and an open cast mine (MDV43151; MDV43153; MDV12629; MDV79981; MDV58784).
The earthworks are interpreted as industrial prospecting pits or air shafts of probable 18th or 19th century date, with adjacent spoil heaps.