Name:Charcoal burning platforms in South Wood, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A series of oval depressions and adjacent oval mounds are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 in South Wood. The earthworks are interpreted as possible charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval to early 20th century origin. Alternatively, they may be post-medieval to 19th century prospecting pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as woodland.

A series of oval depressions and mounds are visible as earthworks.

A series of 14 oval depressions each between circa 10 and 12 metres across, 13 of which have adjacent oval mounds also between circa 10 and 12 metres across, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks are situated on the south facing slopes of South Wood.
The earthworks do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. The plot is recorded as woodland in the Tithe Apportionment and depicted as woodland on subsequent historic and modern maps.
The earthworks are interpreted as charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval to early 20th century origin. Alternatively, they may be post-medieval prospecting pits and spoil heaps.