Name:Extractive pits west of Rock Valley House, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

One rectangular shaped depression and one circular shaped depression are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 west of Rock Valley House. The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any depicted features. One of them is situated within recorded woodland.

The rectangular shaped depression corresponds with a depicted enclosure of trees.

One rectangular shaped depression and one circular shaped depression are visible as earthworks.

One rectangular shaped depression circa 7 by 15 metres and one circular shaped depression circa 6 metres across are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 west of Rock Valley House.
The rectangular depression corresponds with an enclosure of trees depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. The circular depression is situated in woodland recorded as Lillipeake Woods in the Tithe Apportionment, and shown as woodland on subsequent maps and aerial photographs.
The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century origin.