Name:Leat east of Southpark Wood, Holne

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 7, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Leat (7; northern extension of feature 17): This section of leat is an extension of the South Plain Leat. The length of the leat was increased to provide more water for the tin workings at the Queen of the Dart mine located further down the Dart. During the extension works it is likely that the leat was modified and this may have led to the partial destruction of the wheel pit (16).
Southern section of leat (17): A leat which was originally built to power the wheels at South Plain Wood Mine, but was later extended to Queen of the Dart Mine, further down stream, runs along the foot of the slope just above the west bank of the River Dart. In places the leat survives very well with built up stone revetments and dry stone lining. Extensive modification of the leat occurred when the leat was extended to the north (7).
The leat is an important feature in the local context. The dry stone walled lining should be preserved. The leat should be kept free of saplings and vegetation. The leat should be excluded from areas of new planting.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(17/11/2005) A leat, now dry, which was originally built to power the wheels at South Plain Wood Mine (SX 76 NW 97), but was later extended to Queen of the Dart Mine (SX 76 NW 96), further down stream, runs along the foot of the slope just above the west bank of the River Dart. The headweir of the leat is at SX 7327 7054, north of Holne Park. Modern fish ponds have disturbed the leat's original course but it may be traced entering South Park Wood at SX 7340 6982. The dry leat channel follows approximately the foot of the western slope beside the river and may originally have terminated at SX 7334 6941, near the possible site of a stamping mill and dressing floor. In 1855 the leat was extended to Queen of Dart Mine at SX 7343 6881 (Devon Record Office source). A wooden aqueduct would have been needed for the section beyond the earlier terminus as no embankment survives. The newer section of leat is over 2m wide in places and had to be cut into rock along much of its course. The channel has stone-built lining and there are several stone-faced embankments (citing Newman P 17-NOV-2005 EH Archaeological Field Investigation).
Additional source: Devon Record Office DRO 1164B/11/14