Name:Hut circle within enclosure, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Central of three hut circles within Enclosure 'B' (Butler) to the north of Hen Tor Brook with walls attaching it to the hut circle to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One of four hut circles within the enclosure shown on 19th century map.

Three enclosed huts forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. They survive as stone and earth banks surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the southern hut measures 2.6 metres in diameter and is surrounded by a 0.9 metres wide and 0.8 metres high single orthostat wall. Leading north-east from this hut are two lengths of rubble bank walling which are also attached to the next hut. The enclosed area between these two huts may represent a courtyard. The hut on the north-east side of the courtyard is much larger than its neighbour and survives as 1.1 metres wide and 0.6 metres high single orthostat wall surrounding a 5 metres diameter internal area. The final hut is linked to the enclosure wall, which it predates and survives as a 4.1 metres diameter area surrounded by a 1.3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high earthwork and coursed wall.

Three hut circles are shown within Enclosure 'B' on the north side of Hen Tor Brook. The two central huts are attached forming a yard between them.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three hut circles shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Four hut circles shown on modern mapping.

This monument, which falls into three separate areas of protection, includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on both sides of the Hentor Brook on a gentle north west facing slope of Hen Tor. The enclosure lies on the northern side of the Hentor Brook and contains two stone hut circles and a third is linked to the circuit wall. A length of rubble bank leads north from the enclosure and to the east of this is a stone hut circle, which is itself attached to another short length of curved rubble bank.