Name:Extractive pit east of Blaxton Wood, Bickleigh

Summary

A kidney shaped depression is visible as a distinct earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar captured in 2013 and 2019 east of Blaxton Wood. The earthwork is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features, however the shape of the field and position of the road respects the earthwork.

A kidney shaped depression is visible as an earthwork.

A kidney shaped depression circa 20 by 50 metres is visible as a distinct earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar captured in 2013 and 2019. The depression is situated in a north facing field east of Blaxton Wood.
The depression does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. The shape of the field and the road to the west appear to respect the earthwork. The earthwork is faintly visible on aerial photographs dating to 2018. A small square modern feature is also visible in the centre of the earthwork.
The earthwork is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin that probably predates the layout of the immediate landscape.