Name:Wheel pit, Virtuous Lady Mine

Summary

Sited just south of the Tavy Cottage track at Virtuous Lady Mine (SX 46 NE 35), a wheelpit of 10.5m by 1.6m. Constructed from killas, the sides are damaged and the wheelpit is partially filled with tumbled masonry. Its purpose is not obvious but it may have powered pumps in Eastern Engine Shaft either before the larger wheel (SX 46 NE 49) was installed further up hill or perhaps later, after the larger wheel became disused. It is not marked on the Abandoned Mine Plan .

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(28/09/2007) Wheelpit SX 4738 6984. Sited just south of the Tavy Cottage, track a wheelpit of 10.5m by 1.6m. Constructed from killas, the sides are damaged and the wheelpit is partially filled with tumbled masonry. Its purpose is not obvious but it may have powered pumps in Eastern Engine Shaft either before the larger wheel was installed further up hill or perhaps later after the larger wheel became disused. Alternatively it could have powered a hauling installation in the same shaft ) (Newman, P., 28-SEP-2007, EH Archaeological Field Investigation).
Not marked on the Abandoned Mine Plan (Devon Record Office AMP R80B).