Name:Wheel pit, Virtuous Lady Mine

Summary

A ruined wheelpit which housed a waterwheel used to power pumps in Eastern Engine Shaft at Virtuous lady Copper Mine (SX 46 NE 35).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(28/09/2007) SX 4746 6981 A ruined wheelpit which housed a waterwheel used to power pumps in Eastern Engine Shaft. Little of the structure survives although the hollow in which it was contained is clear as is the heap of material removed to dig the hollow, downslope of the pit. Fragments of wall which do survive suggest the wheelpit measured 1.4m wide by up to 15m long. A fine leat embankment stands just upslope of the wheelpit, almost touching the Lady Bertha Leat from which it drew its water supply, the top of the embankment being level with the leat. The embankment has a wedge-like profile and stone clad battered sides. It is 13m long by 2m high and it is 2m broad along the top, though wider at the base. It is most unusual for a pumping waterwheel to be sited at higher altitude that the shaft in which it powered pumps. This one is probably so positioned as to allow the water to be re-used on another wheel further down hill (Newman, P., 28-SEP-2007, EH Archaeological Field Investigation).