Name:Spoil heap, Virtuous Lady Mine

Summary

A linear spoil dump sited just below the track and west of an enclosure wall. This dump may be made up of material emanating from the above adit, this being the nearest place for dumping without encroaching on the enclosed fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(28/09/2007) Shafts adits and other surface evidence of copper extraction at Virtuous Lady Mine. SX 4774 6979. A linear spoil dump sited just below the track and west of an enclosure wall. This dump may be made up of material emanating from the above adit, this being the nearest place for dumping without encroaching on the enclosed fields (Newman, P., 28-SEP-2007, EH Archaeological Field Investigation).