Name:Tin working south of Hart Tor Brook

Summary

Earthwork remains of tinworks comprising pits arranged in two separate strings on an exposed moorland hill. The features were identified during an archaeological field survey in 2008 which recorded the pits had an average depth of 0.7 metres. Each of the pits had an upcast mound on the lower side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/02/2008) Tin pits occur in two separate strings on an exposed moorland hill. One set with a number of isolated outliers is centred at SX57757135. The second set adjacent to a large prehistoric cairn again with some outliers is centred at SX57927113. The average depth of the pits is 0.7m with an upcast mound on the lower side.