Name:Pot water leat supplyng Roundy Farm

Summary

A pot water leat which serves Roundy Farmstead (MDV5026). It draws water from the streamworks in open moorland at SX57947064 and delivers it to the farmstead at SX57827013. It cuts through the large prehistoric settlement (MDV4995) on the hilltop before descending down the hillslope. It is now a silted dry ditch 0.4m deep with an upcast bank on the lower side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/02/2008) A pot water leat which serves Roundy Farmstead (SX 57 SE 68). It draws water from the streamworks in open moorland at SX57947064 and delivers it to the farmstead at SX57827013. It cuts through the large prehistoric settlement (SX 57 SE 2) on the hilltop before descending down the hillslope. It is now a silted dry ditch 0.4m deep with an upcast bank on the lower side.