Name:Orchard banks south-east of Whitsam, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, interpreted as tree planting banks of a post-medieval or 19th century orchard, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The orchard had been almost completely cleared of trees by the late-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An orchard is visible in this location.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchard has been almost completely cleared of trees.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 4m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the south-west facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.26 hectares.
The visible banks correspond with an orchard depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and on the early-20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. The orchard is also extant on aerial photographs of the 1940’s but has been almost completely cleared of trees by 1999.
An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage.