Name:Field boundaries south-west of Dinwood Plantation, Bickleigh

Summary

Two curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 south-west of Dinwood Plantation. The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond to any depicted features. The plot is recorded as an orchard.

Two curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Two curvilinear banks, one forming a right-angle, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The banks are situated in a north-west facing field south-west of Dinwood Plantation.
The banks do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. The former farmstead of Dunwood is depicted closely to the east. The plot is recorded as Dunwood Orchard in the Tithe Apportionment. The historic landscape is characterised as ‘post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements’.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Alternatively, its possible the earthworks are orchard banks of post-medieval origin.